Terms and Conditions

Overview

iLearning Group values your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information provided by you. Our policies comply with the National Privacy Principals contained in the Privacy Act 1988. By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of personal information by iLearning Group.

Who Collects Your Personal Information

When you become a registered user on our website, your personal information is collected by iLearning Group Pty Ltd.

Why We Collect Information

We are only able to provide our services to you if you become a registered user on our website. When you register as a user, we request you to submit your personal information. Your personal information distinguishes you from all other registered users. Personal information that we collect and hold usually falls into the following categories:

  • your personal details.
  • your billing address.
  • any feedback received from you.
  • information obtained from surveys, market research and market analysis.
  • information obtained from correspondence with us.

You are not required to provide your personal information, however, you may not be able to take full advantage of our services without providing certain personal information.

How We Use Your Information

iLearning Group will retain your personal information during the period you remain a registered user on our website. We may use your personal information to facilitate the provision of our services to you. We may use your personal information in order to supply you with products and services by us or related companies. We may also use your personal information for administrative purposes like billing, marketing, conducting surveys and in order to assist us in improving our products and services.

How We Protect Your Information

Safeguarding the privacy of your information is important to us. We hold personal information in secure computer storage facilities and take steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information under the Australian Privacy Act 1988. It is information or opinion about you, including membership of a trade union, criminal record, health, race, religious beliefs or disability, etc as outlined in the Australian Privacy Act. Sensitive information can, in most cases, only be disclosed with your consent.

Cookies

iLearning Group uses "cookies" at some places on the website in order to identify you from other users each time you visit us. A cookie is a text file with a unique anonymous number that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. It contains information which helps us to identify you each time you visit our website by maintaining specific information such as your site preferences. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the ILearning Group services or sites you visit. Web browsers also provide the option of disabling Cookies. Please consult the instructions of your browser for information on how to disable cookies.

Public Forums

iLearning Group may make chat rooms, forums and message boards available to its users. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should think carefully before deciding to disclose your personal information.

Online Links To Third Parties

iLearning Group may provide links to sites operated by business users, consultants, industry professionals, affiliates, customers, suppliers and third parties. iLearning Group is not responsible or liable for misuse of information provided by you directly to these third parties.

Access

Subject to some exceptions that are set out in the National Privacy Principals you can gain access to the personal information that we hold about you. We do refuse access if it would interfere with the privacy rights of other persons or if it breaches any confidentiality that attaches to that information. To make a request to access your personal information you will need to contact our Privacy Officer and submit documents verifying your identity and specifying what information you require. We may impose a moderate fee for providing access. Our Privacy Officer will discuss this with you.

You also have a right to correct any errors in the information we hold about you and you can contact our Privacy Officer to do this or if you have an online registration with us, you may log in to update your details.

Feedback

You can submit feedback on the services we provide and your experience of our website. Any feedback that is submitted becomes the property of iLearning Group. We may use this feedback, such as success stories or responses to surveys, for marketing purposes, or to contact you for further feedback on improving our services.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

If we make any changes to our Privacy Policy, we will post these changes on our website so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information, and whether we will disclose it to anyone. If, at any time, you have questions or concerns about our commitment to your privacy, please feel free to email our Privacy Officer at [email protected].

Further Information, Inquiries And Complaints

Please contact our Privacy Officer if you need further information on our Privacy Policy or wish to make an inquiry or lodge a complaint:

Privacy Officer
iLearning Group Pty Ltd
Suite 103
25 Falcon Street
Crows Nest
NSW 2065

Telephone: 1300 615 066
Email: [email protected]